BMW M5 Price Comparison: E39, E60, F10 and F90
Four Generations, Four Characters
The BMW M5 has been the benchmark for the fast saloon for decades. The E39 M5 (1998-2003) set the reference with its 4.9-litre V8 and manual gearbox. The E60 M5 (2005-2010) brought a 5.0-litre V10 with around 507 hp and the sequential SMG gearbox. The F10 M5 (2011-2016) switched to a twin-turbo V8, and the F90 M5 (2017-2024) added all-wheel drive and a torque-converter automatic.
The price picture holds a surprise: the younger F10 is cheaper today than the classic E39. Our market data from October 3, 2026 shows the details.
Price Comparison: Current Market
| Model | Years | Avg. Price | Median | Middle Half | Avg. Mileage | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M5 E39 | 1998-2003 | €36,544 | €36,900 | €29,500 - €47,945 | 180,704 km | 59 |
| M5 E60 | 2005-2010 | €40,434 | €42,000 | €28,950 - €55,200 | 147,301 km | 51 |
| M5 F10 | 2011-2016 | €33,205 | €32,700 | €28,900 - €38,375 | 133,397 km | 66 |
| M5 F90 | 2017-2024 | €64,000 | €58,999 | €52,000 - €70,500 | 88,397 km | 69 |
The F10 is the cheapest M5 in our data at €33,205 – and it has the narrowest price range: the middle 50% of listings are only about €9,500 apart. The E39 costs €3,339 more on average than the F10, despite roughly 47,000 km more on the clock. The E60 is the most expensive of the three older M5s at €40,434, but also shows the widest spread (top decile from €64,500). The F90 at €64,000 is almost double the F10; its average exceeds the median by about €5,000, as individual top listings up to €118,900 pull the mean upward.
Price Development Since Mid-September
Since September 20, 2026 we capture considerably more listings for all four models (previously usually only two to ten). Only values from that date onward are comparable:
| Model | Sep 20, 2026 | Today | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| M5 E39 | €35,887 | €36,544 | +1.8% |
| M5 E60 | €36,371 | €40,434 | +11.2% |
| M5 F10 | €34,481 | €33,205 | −3.7% |
| M5 F90 | €65,061 | €64,000 | −1.6% |
E39 and F90 are practically stable. The E60 rose the most in this period; part of that comes from a pricier top listing (highest price now €99,028). The F10 eases slightly. Three weeks are not enough to derive a long-term trend, but the direction is clear: no M5 is collapsing.
E39 M5: The Classic
The E39 M5 is the collector’s M5. With a median of €36,900 and a top decile starting at €52,499, it is still affordable despite its cult status. Mileage has a strong effect on price (correlation −0.67): each additional 10,000 km costs roughly €1,194. Cars under 60,000 km fetch clear premiums, while very high mileages of over 300,000 km push prices down.
What to look out for: VANOS systems and timing chain, cooling system, oil consumption, rear subframe condition and a complete service history. Unmodified manual cars are the reference.
E60 M5: The V10 with Risk and Appeal
The E60 M5 has the highest average price of the older generations and the widest range: from €5,950 to €99,028. The lower quartile starts at €28,950, the upper quartile at €55,200. Mileage matters most of the three older models at −€1,919 per 10,000 km.
What to look out for: On the S85 V10, the rod bearings – documented service or a replacement adds value – as well as the SMG gearbox and its hydraulic pump, the throttle actuators and oil consumption. A cheap E60 M5 can quickly become expensive.
F10 M5: The Affordable Twin-Turbo
The F10 M5 is the most attractive M5 on price: median €32,700, middle half between €28,900 and €38,375. It has the largest number of listings (66) and the narrowest spread – good conditions for comparing at leisure. Mileage affects the price strongly (correlation −0.72, about €1,192 per 10,000 km).
What to look out for: On the S63 V8, oil and coolant levels, turbocharger and cooling circuit condition, and the dual-clutch gearbox (DCT). The Competition version (from 2013) is clearly more sought after.
F90 M5: The Everyday Supercar
The F90 M5 sits in a different price class. The middle half of listings runs from €52,000 to €70,500, with the top decile starting at €84,920. At an average of 88,397 km it is the youngest and least-driven of the four. Mileage has the strongest effect: about €2,782 per 10,000 km. In return you get all-wheel drive, a torque-converter automatic and modern driver assistance.
What to look out for: Warranty and service status, brake and tyre condition (high wear costs), Competition equipment and any power upgrades.
Mileage and Price
Our regression values give the following picture for typical mileages:
| Mileage | E39 M5 | E60 M5 | F10 M5 | F90 M5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60,000 km | approx. €50,960 | approx. €57,190 | approx. €41,950 | approx. €71,900 |
| 100,000 km | approx. €46,180 | approx. €49,510 | approx. €37,180 | approx. €60,780 |
| 140,000 km | approx. €41,410 | approx. €41,830 | approx. €32,410 | approx. €49,650 |
The F10 stays the cheapest M5 at every mileage. Price falls fastest per 10,000 km on the F90 and slowest on the E39 and F10.
Which M5 for Which Buyer?
The Collector
Recommendation: E39 M5
Manual gearbox, naturally aspirated engine, cult status. If you find a well-kept, documented unmodified car, you buy not only driving pleasure but also a classic with stable prices.
The Driver on a Budget
Recommendation: F10 M5
Around 560 hp for roughly €33,000. The narrow price spread and large number of listings make comparison easy. Budget a reserve for maintenance.
The Everyday User
Recommendation: F90 M5
Latest technology and lower mileages. You pay about double the F10 for it.
The V10 Enthusiast
Recommendation: E60 M5 with documented bearing service
A unique engine – but only a calculable risk with a complete history.
Our Verdict
- Buy the E39 if you want a classic with stable prices.
- Buy the F10 if performance per euro counts – it is the cheapest M5.
- Buy the F90 if you want a modern, everyday-capable M5 and have the budget.
- Avoid poorly documented E60s: the price advantage vanishes quickly with an engine failure.
With 245 listings in total, the market for all four generations is well stocked.
All price data is based on our market analysis of October 3, 2026. Detailed price information is available on our model pages: