May 2026 Market Report: Comprehensive Price Overview

market-report may-2026 price-analysis spring bmw mercedes audi

May 2026 brings movement to the used car market. As of May 2, 2026, our database tracks 232 models from 21 brands with a total of 2,847 active listings. Spring shows its classic effect: open-top vehicles gain in value, collector models consolidate their positions, and volume vehicles begin showing first summer trend adjustments.

The biggest surprises in May: The Audi RS2 holds steady at 56,669 €, while the BMW E39 M5 remains stable at 36,562 €, demonstrating that the M-models of the last decade have proven their collector qualities. Simultaneously, volume models like the E39 (6,832 €) and E46 (7,730 €) establish themselves as entry-level models with steady demand. The average mileage of these vehicles (>180,000 km) shows these are durable daily drivers – not collectibles.

A look at data completeness: While established brands like BMW, Mercedes, and Audi provide solid datasets, gaps appear with rarer models. This is completely normal – our focus lies on market leaders and their classics.

BMW: 7 Series, 5 Series, and 3 Series in Focus

Munich’s finest dominate the overall picture more than any other brand. May confirms the classic spring shift.

ModelAverage PriceRangeTrendListingsAvg Mileage
E39 5 Series6,832 €1,100 – 29,900 €86207,321
E46 3 Series7,730 €1,200 – 29,346 €66188,759
E38 7 Series18,578 €1,999 – 58,500 €80209,538
E39 M536,562 €24,700 – 48,500 €8196,995
E46 M332,573 €2,499 – 54,000 €12158,710

The E38 7 Series posts at 18,578 € in May, showing positive spring momentum. With 80 listings, market liquidity is excellent – buyers find numerous options. The range from 1,999 € to 58,500 € indicates a broad condition spectrum: from project cars to well-maintained examples. Anyone seeking a solid 7 Series under 200,000 km should budget 18,000–22,000 €.

The E39 5 Series and E46 3 Series remain under 8,000 € – the Munich entry-level models. Price levels are stable, giving buyers confidence – purchasing now means investing in proven technology at current market rates, neither rising nor falling.

The M-models show contrasting trends: The E39 M5 (36,562 €) confirms its premium status with just 8 listings – a supply-constrained market showing not every V8 M5 hits the sales block. The E46 M3 at 32,573 € is slightly more liquid with 12 listings, but remains a collector value for enthusiasts.

Mercedes-Benz: S-Class, E-Class, and the Mid-Range

Mercedes shows May’s broader spectrum – from entry-level to collector vehicles.

ModelAverage PriceRangeTrendListingsAvg Mileage
W210 E-Class7,399 €1,350 – 49,500 €72172,405
W124 E-Class14,029 €1,250 – 84,900 €88183,184
W140 S-Class15,576 €1,234 – 45,000 €80193,108

The W210 E-Class is Mercedes’ May surprise: at 7,399 € with upward momentum, the 1990s E-Class has become an established favorite. With 72 active listings, selection is plentiful. A well-preserved example under 150,000 km represents genuine value.

The W124 E-Class follows at 14,029 € with likewise positive trend – the 1980s-90s E-Class remains the volume classic with 88 listings. The range up to 84,900 € shows premium examples find their buyers.

The W140 S-Class at 15,576 € faces slight pressure. With 80 listings, supply is abundant – explaining the 5-8% decline versus April. For patient buyers, this signals opportunity: seeking a representative 1990s S-Class? Prices are lower now than a month ago.

Audi: Diversity from Entry to Collection

Audi covers all price segments in May – impressive completeness.

ModelAverage PriceRangeTrendListingsAvg Mileage
B5 A413,817 €1,200 – 68,000 €44161,992
C6 A64,223 €1,300 – 8,499 €28283,365
RS4 B545,364 €10,000 – 81,900 €14155,549
RS256,669 €3,350 – 101,994 €26208,648

The B5 A4 has become midsize’s problem child – but with positive turn: May shows 13,817 € with upward momentum. With 44 listings, market visibility is good. The high average age (1995-2026) and moderate mileage (161,992 km) speak to a practical classic with utility value.

The C6 A6 disappoints: at 4,223 € average and clearly falling, the midsize Audi is pure volume with no collector premium. High mileage (283,365 km!) explains the low price – here you buy an affordable first-owner Audi, not an investment.

The RS models are the opposite: The RS4 B5 (45,364 €) and RS2 (56,669 €) are substantive collectibles. Both show different trends – RS4 B5 declines (oversupply?), while RS2 rises (scarcity). With under 15-30 listings each, these are supply-constrained markets.

Seasonal Effects in May

May classically marks the summer season kickoff. Convertibles and roadsters gain buyer appeal, color choices become visible (dark cars in winter, light in summer), and vacation season approaches – many buyers contemplate trips in new vehicles.

Our data shows: spring has driven mileage averages upward. On average, all measured vehicles exceed 150,000 km – spring activates both new and aged listings. Prices remained stable, indicating balanced supply-demand. The market is healthy and predictable.

May Buying Recommendations

Buy Now – Prices Rising Soon

  • Mercedes W210 – 7,399 € with positive trend. The 1990s E-Class becomes a classic. Entry prices rose steadily last month.
  • BMW E38 7 Series – 18,578 € with upward momentum. Spacious dimensions and solid engineering at moderate prices.
  • Audi RS2 – 56,669 € and climbing. The legendary Porsche-Audi hybrid for collectors is scarce – only 26 listings.

Wait – Price Decline Possible

  • Mercedes W140 – 15,576 € with slight decline. 80 listings suggest oversupply – patience may pay off.
  • Audi C6 A6 – 4,223 € and falling. The volume model offers no stability – pure transportation.
  • Audi RS4 B5 – 45,364 € and declining. Young-timer collection growing cheaper – waiting works.

Watch – Interesting Developments

  • BMW E39 M5 – 36,562 € with stable trend. Only 8 listings = supply constraint. Act fast if interested.
  • BMW E46 M3 – 32,573 € and stable. The beloved 2000s M3 is timeless – for drivers and collectors alike.
  • Audi B5 A4 – 13,817 € with upward trend. The 1990s classic becomes pricier – long-term appeal growing.

Conclusion: A Stable, Price-Conscious May

May 2026 confirms classic market patterns: entry-level models stay stable, M-models and collectors show mixed signals, and seasonality effects subtly influence pricing. Buyers with patience find deals on oversupplied models like the W140 – collectors should move quickly on scarce models like the E39 M5 or RS2.


Data as of May 2, 2026. All prices based on current market listings. Averages from active inventory at date of report. Source: CarPriceWeb database with 232 models and 2,847 listings.